Observations and submissions of the Islamic Republic of Iran on the preliminary objections of the United States of America
[…] The same point is made in U.S. PO, Annex 230 at
p. 30.
193 U.S. PO, Annex 228, pp. 13-14, 36-42, 44.
194 U.S. Preliminary Objections, p. 85, para. 8.16.
195 U.S. Preliminary Objections, pp. 85-86, para. 8.17.
- 56 -
(c) Third, the United States incorrectly contends that the fact that Bank Markazi
“did not allege a breach [of the Treaty] based on the lower court’s denial of
Iran’s claim that the assets enjoyed sovereign immunity” means that the Bank
(and Iran) believed that sovereign immunity did not arise under the Treaty.196 In
fact, Bank Markazi’s pleading explains that 22 USC § 8772 (in the “Iran Threat
Reduction and Syria Human Rights Act of 2012” – “ITRSHRA”):
“includes particularized language providing that it applies
“notwithstanding any other provision of law, including any provision of
law relating to sovereign immunity, and preempting any inconsistent
provision of State law[.]” 22 U.S.C. § 8772(a)(1) (emphasis added). Thus,
Congress was quite specific about which “provision[s] of law” it intended
to abrogate in § 8772 – yet Congress failed to include any reference
whatsoever to the Treaty in § 8772.”197