INTERNATIONAL COURT OF JUSTICE
[…] 157 U.S. National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008, § 1083(b)(3)(D), Pub. L. No. 110-181, 122
Stat. 206 (2008) (IM Annex 15).
158 H.R. Rep. No. 110-477, at 1001 (2007) (U.S. Annex 74).
159 The U.S. Supreme Court has also held that 28 U.S.C. 1610(g) does not provide a freestanding basis for parties
holding a judgment under Section 1605A to attach and execute against the property of a foreign state. Rubin v.
Islamic Republic of Iran, 138 S. Ct. 816 (2018) (U.S. Annex 75).
160 U.S. Iran Threat Reduction and Syria Human Rights Act of 2012, § 502, Pub. L. No. 112-158, 126 Stat. 1214
(2012) (codified at 22 U.S.C. § 8772 (2012)) (IM Annex 16).
49
York in Peterson v. Islamic Republic of Iran at the time the provision was enacted. The law
makes those assets “subject to execution or attachment in aid of execution in order to satisfy”
certain terrorism-related judgments against Iran, provided that the assets are (1) “held in the
United States for a foreign securities intermediary doing business in the United States,” (2)
blocked assets, and (3) “equal in value to a financial asset” held abroad by the financial