Document Number
[…] and services), agricultural commodities, and foodstuffs to Iran as well as related
financial transactions. See 31 C.F.R. $ 560.530 (general license with respect to
commercial sales, exportation, and re-exportation of agricultural commodities,
medicine, medical devices, and certain related software and services); 31 CF.R.
$ 560.532 (general license with respect to payment for and financing of exports and
re-exports of agricultural commodities, medicine, and medical devices and certain
related sollware and services); 3 I C.F.R. § 560.533 (general license with respect to
brokering sales of agricultural commodities, medicine, and medical devices).
Notably, the authorization in Section 560.530 encompasses the export or re-export of
such goods and medicine and medical devices "to the Government of Iran, to any
individual or entity in Iran, or lo persons in third countries purchasing specifically for
resale to any of the foregoing." Moreover, the authorization also encompasses the
conduct of related transactions, including, but not limited to, the making of shipping
and cargo inspection arrangements, the obtaining of insurance, the arrangement of