Links

Site search
Document search
Contact

The Court

History
Members of the Court
Presidency
Chambers and Committees
Judges ad hoc
How the Court Works
Financial Assistance to Parties
Annual Reports

The Registry

Registrar
Organizational Chart of the Registry
Texts governing the Registry
Library of the Court
Employment
Judicial Fellowship Programme
Internships
Procurement

Cases

List of All Cases
Judgments, Advisory Opinions and Orders

Basic Documents

Charter of the United Nations
Statute of the Court
Rules of Court
Practice Directions
Other Texts

Jurisdiction

Contentious Jurisdiction
Advisory Jurisdiction

Press Room

Press releases
Calendar
Media Services
Multimedia
Frequently Asked Questions

Practical Information

Directions
Visits
Official holidays
Basic Toolkit
Links
Frequently Asked Questions

Publications

Introduction

Permanent Court of International Justice

Series A: Collection of Judgments (1923-1930)
Series B: Collection of Advisory Opinions (1923-1930)
Series A/B: Collection of Judgments, Orders and Advisory Opinions (from 1931)
Series C: Acts and documents relating to Judgments and Advisory Opinions given by the Court / Pleadings, Oral Arguments and Documents
Series D: Acts and Documents concerning the organization of the Court
Series E: Annual Reports
Series F: General Indexes
Other documents


Français

Current Judges ad hoc

The following judges ad hoc have been chosen in the cases currently pending before the Court:


Question of the Delimitation of the Continental Shelf between Nicaragua and Colombia beyond 200 nautical miles from the Nicaraguan Coast (Nicaragua v. Colombia)
Nicaragua: Mr. Leonid Skotnikov
Colombia: Mr. Donald M. McRae

Dispute over the Status and Use of the Waters of the Silala (Chile v. Bolivia)
Chile: Mr. Bruno Simma
Bolivia: Mr. Yves Daudet

Certain Iranian Assets (Islamic Republic of Iran v. United States of America)
Islamic Republic of Iran: Mr. Djamchid Momtaz
United States of America: Ms Rosemary Barkett

Application of the International Convention for the Suppression of the Financing of Terrorism and of the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination (Ukraine v. Russian Federation)
Ukraine: Mr. Fausto Pocar
Russian Federation: Mr. Leonid Skotnikov

Arbitral Award of 3 October 1899 (Guyana v. Venezuela)
Guyana: Mr. Rüdiger Wolfrum
Venezuela : Mr. Philippe Couvreur

Alleged violations of the 1955 Treaty of Amity, Economic Relations, and Consular Rights (Islamic Republic of Iran v. United States of America)
Islamic Republic of Iran: Mr. Djamchid Momtaz

Relocation of the United States Embassy to Jerusalem (Palestine v. United States of America)
Palestine: Mr. Gilbert Guillaume

Guatemala’s Territorial, Insular and Maritime Claim (Guatemala/Belize)
Guatemala: Mr. Philippe Couvreur
Belize: Mr. Donald M. McRae

Application of the Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide (The Gambia v. Myanmar)
The Gambia: Ms Navanethem Pillay
Myanmar: Mr. Claus Kreß

Land and Maritime Delimitation and Sovereignty over Islands (Gabon/Equatorial Guinea)
Gabon: Ms Mónica Pinto
Equatorial Guinea: Mr. Rüdiger Wolfrum

Application of the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination (Armenia v. Azerbaijan)
Armenia: Mr. Yves Daudet
Azerbaijan: Sir Kenneth Keith

Application of the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination (Azerbaijan v. Armenia)
Azerbaijan: Sir Kenneth Keith
Armenia: Mr. Yves Daudet

Allegations of Genocide under the Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide (Ukraine v. Russian Federation)
Ukraine: Mr. Yves Daudet

Questions of jurisdictional immunities of the State and measures of constraint against State-owned property (Germany v. Italy)
Italy: Mr. Giorgio Gaja


© International Court of Justice 2017-2022 – All rights reserved.