INTERNATIONAL COURT OF JUSTICE
[…] group or an association which commits or intends to commit acts that are covered by sections 114 or 114A of this Act,
shall be liable to imprisonment for any term not exceeding ten years.”
154 See FATF/IMF, Third Mutual Evaluation Report on Anti-Money Laundering and Combating the Financing of
Terrorism: Kingdom of Denmark, 22 June 2006, p. 55, para. 220, available at http://www.fatfgafi.
org/media/fatf/documents/reports/mer/MER%20Denmark%20full.pdf.
155 MU, para. 283, footonote 624; WSU, para. 204, footnote 353.
156 18 U.S.C.A. § 2339C was enacted in 2001 pursuant to the USA PATRIOT Act. It defines the offence of terrorism
financing as “by any means, directly or indirectly, unlawfully and wilfully provides or collects funds with the intention
that such funds be used, or with the knowledge that such funds are to be used, in full or in part to carry out” a terrorist act
as defined in this section. See further M. Taxay, L. Schneider, K. Didow, “What to Charge in a Terrorist Financing or
Facilitation Case” (2014) 62(5) United States Attorneys’ Bulletin 9 at p. 11 where the authors also note that “Section