Counter-Memorial of France
[…] the Convention. It is in the interests of both sending and receiving States that mission premises are placed in locations
where they do not cause friction with local inhabitants and where the receiving State may discharge without undue
difficulty its duty of protection . . . A system of notification and agreement may also have the advantage of fixing
precisely when the status of mission premises begins and ends.” (E. Denza, op. cit., p. 147.)
91 See POF, para. 164.
92 Foreign Missions Act 22 U.S.C. 4301-4316, available at https://www.state.gov/documents/
organization/17842.pdf, § 4305 (a) (1). According to § 4305 (a) (2), “[f]or purposes of this section, ‘acquisition’ includes
any acquisition or alteration of, or addition to, any real property or any change in the purpose for which real property is
used by a foreign mission” (emphasis added). The text goes on to state that “[t]he foreign mission (or other party acting
on behalf of the foreign mission) may initiate or execute any contract, proceeding, application, or other action required