INTERNATIONAL COURT OF JUSTICE
[…] The Court also has recalled its mandate “in the interest of fairness.” See Cahill v.
New York, New Haven & Hartford R.R. Co., 351 U.S. 183-84 (1956) (granting motion to
recall and amend mandate to provide for remand of unresolved issue). Indeed, the
Court’s authority is broad, founded in 28 U.S.C. § 2106 as well as the inherent power of a
court to recall a mandate to “avoid injustice.” Greater Boston Television Corp. v. F.C.C.,
463 F.2d 268, 277 (D.C. Cir. 1972) (as a matter of general doctrine, appellate courts have
inherent authority to recall a mandate to avoid injustice); 28 U.S.C. § 2106 (“The
Supreme Court . . . may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree,
or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and
direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require such further
proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.”). 3
In cases involving election laws, for instance, the Court has been sensitive to the
need to provide legislatures sufficient time to react to its judgments. In Georgia v.
United States, 411 U.S. 526, 541 (1973), the Court affirmed the judgment of the district