Further Written Explanations Submitted by Mexico
[…] The Court also has recalled its mandate “in the interest of fairness.” See Cahill v.

New York, New Haven & Hartford R.R. Co., 351 U.S. 183-84 (1956) (granting motion to

recall and amend mandate to provide for remand of unresolved issue). Indeed, the

Court’s authority is broad, founded in 28 U.S.C. § 2106 as well as the inherent power of a

court to recall a mandate to “avoid injustice.” Greater Boston Television Corp. v. F.C.C.,

463 F.2d 268, 277 (D.C. Cir. 1972) (as a matter of general doctrine, appellate courts have

inherent authority to recall a mandate to avoid injustice); 28 U.S.C. § 2106 (“The

Supreme Court . . . may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree,

or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and

direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require such further

proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.”). 3

In cases involving election laws, for instance, the Court has been sensitive to the

need to provide legislatures sufficient time to react to its judgments. In Georgia v.

United States, 411 U.S. 526, 541 (1973), the Court affirmed the judgment of the district