Document Number
[…] (50 U.S.C. 403a-403n) in the same manner as activities and personnel of the
Central lntelligence Agency.

TITLEIII - CENTRP.ILNTELLIGENA CEENCY RETIRE MI: A^ND DISABILIT SYSTEM

Sec. 301. There 1sauthorized to be appropriated for the Central lntelligence
Agency Retirement and Disability Fund for fiscal year 1984 the sum of

$86,300,000.

TITLEIV - AOMISISTRATP IROV~S~O RESLATE OO THECENTRA~ I.~TELLIGENCE
AGE:NC AYNDTHE INTELLIGENC COEMMUNIT STAIT

ELlGlBlLlTY FOAPPOINTMENT TO CERTAIN CENTRAI. INTELLIGENCE ACENCY

POSITIONS

Sec. 401. Section 5 of the Central lntelligence Agency Actof 1949(50 U.S.C.
403f) is amended by striking the las! "and" in subsection (d), hy striking the
period at the end of subsection (e) and substituting in lieu ;hand, and
by adding at the end thereof the followingnew subsection:

"(1) Detemine and fix the minimum and maximum limits of age within
which an original appointment may be made 10 an operational position
within the Agency, notwithstanding the provision of any other law, in
accordance with such criteria as the Director, in his discretion, may
prescribe."

ELlGlBlLlTPOR INCENTIVEAWARIIS

Sec. 402. (a) The Director of Central Intelligence may exercisethe authority

granted in section 4503 of title 5, United States Code, with respect to Federal
employeesand members of the Armed Forces detailed or assigned to the Central