Volume XV - Annexes 467-490
[…] of the majority’s theory of primary liability.
For there are conceptual problems
with this approach, particularly as it is
applied in this case. These problems may
help to explain why the plaintiffs have long
since abandoned any theory of primary
liability and have relied solely on theories
of secondary liability in this appeal. And
it makes it all the more extraordinary that
this court has gone out on a limb to craft a
liability standard that none of the parties
has advocated.
The majority first posits that the defendants’
alleged conduct falls within section
2331(1)’s definition of ‘‘international terrorism,’’
ante at 689–90, but the fit is by no
means perfect. In full, the statutory definition
of the term reads as follows:
[T]he term ‘‘international terrorism’’
means activities that—
(A) involve violent acts or acts dangerous
to human life that are a violation
of the criminal laws of the United
States or of any State, or that would
be a criminal violation if committed
within the jurisdiction of the United
States or of any State;
(B) appear to be intended—
(i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian
population;
(ii) to influence the policy of a government
by intimidation or coercion;
(iii) to affect the conduct of a government
by mass destruction, assassination,
or kidnapping; and
(C) occur primarily outside the territorial
jurisdiction of the United States,
or transcend national boundaries in
terms of the means by which they are
accomplished, the persons they appear
intended to intimidate or coerce, or
the locale in which their perpetrators
operate or seek asylum[.]
18 U.S.C. § 2331(1). The language of this
definition certainly is broad enough to
reach beyond bomb-throwers and shooters
to include those who provide direct and
intentional support to terrorists: someone
who ships arms to a terrorist organization,
for example, easily could be thought to be
engaging in activity that ‘‘involve[s] violent
acts or acts dangerous to human life’’ as
set forth in section 2331(1)(A). See Boim
I, 291 F.3d at 1014–15. But it is far from
clear that sending money to a Hamascontrolled
charitable organization, for example,
is on par with that type of direct
support for terrorism. It may be, as the
majority posits, that donations to Hamas’s