Volume V - Annexes 359-369
[…] VCDR, see J.A. 222—or to the foreign minister, as
occurred here.
Annex 360
33
CONCLUSION
The judgment of the court of appeals should be
reversed and the case should be remanded for further
proceedings.
Respectfully submitted.
JENNIFER G. NEWSTEAD
Legal Adviser
Department of State
NOEL J. FRANCISCO
Solicitor General
CHAD A. READLER
Acting Assistant Attorney
General
EDWIN S. KNEEDLER
Deputy Solicitor General
ERICA L. ROSS
Assistant to the Solicitor
General
SHARON SWINGLE
LEWIS S. YELIN
CASEN B. ROSS
Attorneys
AUGUST 2018
Annex 360
(1a)
APPENDIX
1. 28 U.S.C. 1602 provides:
Findings and declaration of purpose
The Congress finds that the determination by United
States courts of the claims of foreign states to immunity
from the jurisdiction of such courts would serve the interests
of justice and would protect the rights of both
foreign states and litigants in United States courts. Under
international law, states are not immune from the
jurisdiction of foreign courts insofar as their commercial
activities are concerned, and their commercial property
may be levied upon for the satisfaction of judgments
rendered against them in connection with their commercial
activities. Claims of foreign states to immunity should
henceforth be decided by courts of the United States
and of the States in conformity with the principles set
forth in this chapter.
2. 28 U.S.C. 1603 provides:
Definitions
For purposes of this chapter—
(a) A “foreign state”, except as used in section
1608 of this title, includes a political subdivision of a
foreign state or an agency or instrumentality of a foreign
state as defined in subsection (b).