Volume V - Annexes 359-369
[…] Terrazzo Flooring, Inc., 763 F.Supp.2d at 67.
III. Analysis
The Court will first consider Defendants' liability and
then tum to evaluating the relevant damages.
A. Liability
The FLSA requires that an employer pay his employees
for hours worked in *200 excess of forty hours per week
"at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular
rate at which he is employed." 29 U.S.C. § 207(a). The
DCWPCL likewise requires employer to compensate
employees for overtime "at a rate not less than 1 ½ times
the regular rate at which the employee is employed." D.C.
Code § 32-1003. Under the DCWPCL, if an employer
fires an employee, "the employer shall pay the
employee's wages earned not later than the working day
following such discharge." D.C. Code § 32-1303. If an
employee quits or resigns, however, "the employer must
pay the employee's wages due upon the next regular
payday or within 7 days from the date of quitting or
resigning, whichever is earlier." Id.3
Amaya has submitted an affidavit, summarizing the hours
he worked and attesting that the Company failed to pay
him a legally-mandated minimum wage or overtime for
work done between January 2013 and October 21, 2015,
resulting in approximately $82,198.50 in unpaid wages.
See Pl's Mot.