Volume V - Annexes 359-369
[…] the district court's 2011 holding on liability-will
therefore remain intact.
One such argument is that the claims of certain plaintiffs
are barred by the statute of limitation in the FSIA, which
Sudan views as a jurisdictional limit on the court's power
to hear a case. Like its predecessor, the current version of
the FSIA terrorism exception contains a limitation period
on personal injury claims against a state sponsor of
terrorism. Application of the limitation period requires
analysis of three components of the 2008 NDAA.
The first is the limitation period itself. Codified at §
1605A(b), the FSIA provides that:
An action may be brought or maintained under this
section if the action is commenced, or a related action
was commenced under section 1605(a)(7) ... or
**212*800 [the Flatow Amendment] not later than the
latter of (1) 10 years after April 24, 1996; or (2) 10
years after the date on which the cause of action arose.
The second component is § 1083(c)(3) of the 2008
NDAA, which defines the contours of a "related action"
and imposes an additional time limitation on the filing of
related actions:
(3) RELATED ACTIONS.-If an action arising out of
an act or incident has been timely commenced under