Volume V - Annexes 359-369
[…] and waters, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction
of the United States.
(d) A “commercial activity” means either a regular
course of commercial conduct or a particular commercial
transaction or act. The commercial character
of an activity shall be determined by reference to the
nature of the course of conduct or particular transaction
or act, rather than by reference to its purpose.
(e) A “commercial activity carried on in the
United States by a foreign state” means commercial
activity carried on by such state and having substantial
contact with the United States.
3. 28 U.S.C. 1604 provides:
Immunity of a foreign state from jurisdiction
Subject to existing international agreements to which
the United States is a party at the time of enactment of
this Act a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction
of the courts of the United States and of the
States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this
chapter.
Annex 360
3a
4. 28 U.S.C. 1608 provides:
Service; time to answer; default
(a) Service in the courts of the United States and of
the States shall be made upon a foreign state or political
subdivision of a foreign state:
(1) by delivery of a copy of the summons and
complaint in accordance with any special arrangement
for service between the plaintiff and the foreign
state or political subdivision; or