Volume V - Annexes 359-369
[…] proceedings arrive in federal court in the procedural
posture they had in state court. Sun Forest Corp. v. Shvili,
152 F.Supp.2d 367, 387 (S.D.N.Y.2001) ("It is well
established that the district court 'takes the [removed]
action in the posture in which it existed when it is
removed from a state's court jurisdiction and must give
effect to all actions and procedures accomplished in a
state court prior to removal.' ") (quoting Miller v. Steloff,
686 F.Supp. 91, 93 (S.D.N.Y.1988)). The New York
Petition contained a return date and, as allowed by
Section 403(b) of the New York C.P.L.R., a demand for
service of the response seven days before the return date.
N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 403(b) ("An answer shall be served at
least seven days before [the time of hearing specified in
the notice of petition] if a notice of petition served at least
twelve days before such time so demands .... "). The
Investors removed the Petition after the due date for the
response but before the return date. When the New York
Petition arrived in federal court, its posture was
unchanged: a motion with a return date. Sun Forest Corp.,
152 F.Supp.2d at 387. That, indeed, is the logical outcome