Volume V - Annexes 359-369
[…] We therefore
exercise our discretion to consider Sudan's
nonjurisdictional argument that the pass-through approach
recognized in **221 *809Cicippio-Puleo did not survive
enactment of § 1605A.
In our view, Sudan assigns undue significance to § 1606.
On its face, that section does not authorize a plaintiff to
resort to state ( or federal or foreign) law in a suit against a
foreign sovereign. Nor does it create a substantive body of
law for such an action. See First Nat'[ City Bank, 462
U.S. at 620-21, 103 S.Ct. 2591. Rather, as the plaintiffs
argue and the district court recognized, § 1606 simply
WEST AW © 2021 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 34
Annex 367
Owens v. Republic of Sudan, 864 F.3d 751 (2017)
431 U.S.App.D.C. 163
limits the liability of a foreign state to "the same manner
and to the same extent as a private individual under like
circumstances" regardless of what substantive law is
being applied. The exclusion of punitive damages from
the pass-through approach reinforces our confidence that
§ 1606 operates only to limit, not to create, the liability of
a foreign state. As the Supreme Court has said, the