Volume V - Annexes 359-369
[…] See Ontel Prods., Inc. v. Project Strategies Corp., 899
F.Supp. 1144, 1150 (S.D.N.Y.1995). However, even
assuming that the claimed circumstances are special, the
only evidence of settlement discussions-an April 7,
2003, fax rejecting a settlement offer but stating that
"there may be some basis to conclude a
settlement"---does not show active settlement discussions
with the Investors. Moreover, Broker filed its New York
Petition in the face of a quickly approaching deadline,
after which it would not have had the right to contest the
arbitration award at all. See 9 U.S.C. § 12 ("Notice of a
motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be
served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three
months after the award is filed or delivered."). With the
deadline looming, the Investors could not have been
surprised by Broker's filing.
Finally, the Investors have not satisfied their burden
under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) by showing that transfer was
warranted "for the convenience of the parties and
witnesses, in the interest of justice."