Volume IV - Annexes 331-358
[…] central bank and are held for the bank's own account. NML Capital Ltd. v. Banco Central de la Republica Argentina, 622
F.3d, 172, 194 (2d Cir.2011 ), cert denied, 133 S.Ct. 23 (2012). Here, Judgment Creditors allege that CB's transfer may
not benefit from central bank immunity because it was in transit to [Redacted] when it was blocked, (see Pollock Deel.,
Ex. A at p. 404--05), not sitting in the deposit account of CB, as CB alleges (see CB Opp. at 12). There is no need to
reach this issue here, because TRIA trumps central bank immunity in any event.
18 Section 1611 (b)(1) of the FSIA states that:
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 161 O of this chapter, the property of a foreign state shall be immune from
attachment and from execution, if-
(1) the property is that of a foreign central bank or monetary authority held for its own account, unless such bank or
authority, or its parent foreign government, has explicitly waived its immunity from attachment in aid of execution, or
from execution, notwithstanding any withdrawal of the waiver which the bank, authority or government may purport to
effect except in accordance with the terms of the waiver ...
28 U.S.C.A. § 1611 (West).
1 9 See note 4 supra.
20 Nevertheless, SoGen asserts that it "complies with OFAC regulations requiring payment of interest [on blocked assets]
at a 'commercially reasonable' rate" by paying interest on blocked accounts "on the same basis as ... similar commercial