Volume IV - Annexes 331-358
[…] compensated for tasks that it was required to perform as part
of its ordinary course of business. See Fid. Brokerage Servs.,
2011 WL 4801523, at *2 ("It is well-settled that a stakeholder
is not entitled to costs and fees it would have incurred
in the ordinary course of business.") (citation and internal
marks omitted). Petitioners point out that the information
required to complete the interpleader action was maintained
and readily available to the Respondent, who was under a
statutory obligation to file reports pertaining to frozen funds
pursuant to TRIA. See 31 C.F.R. § 501.601 (requiring "every
person holding property blocked pursuant to the provisions of
[OFAC regulations to] keep a full and accurate record of such
property . . . for at least 5 years after the date such property
is unblocked"). "[I]t is not uncommon for banks ... to have
to respond to discovery requests from parties-or from the
Government-staking claim to or inquiring about funds in
their custody. Such costs are part of a bank's ordinary course
ofbusiness." Fid. Brokerage Servs., 2011 WL 4801523, at *2