Volume IV - Annexes 331-358
[…] (See Mechling Deel. Exs. 3-4, 6-7, 9-10, 12-13, 15-16, 20-
23.)
WESTLAW © 2021 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. Annex 331 9
Levin v. Bank of New York Mellon, Not Reported in F.Supp.2d (2013)
2013 WL 5312502
By contrast, commercial parties asserting a claim to blocked
assets pursuant to the statutory scheme of TRIA and FSIA
§ 1610 are not given priority over terrorism victims holding
valid judgments in attachment proceedings. Rather, the proper
avenue for redress for commercial third-party Defendants is
through OFAC's administrative procedures. See 31 C.F.R.
§ 501.806 (specifying "procedures for unblocking funds
believed to have been blocked due to mistaken identity");
Hausler II, 845 F.Supp.2d at 570 (noting that "Congress
drafted the TRIA against the backdrop of statutory and
regulatory provisions ... which require licenses to unblock;
this restriction suggests that the TRIA should be read in
consideration of these alternative opportunities for parties