Volume IV - Annexes 331-358
[…] interest" in the funds. Pls.' at 33, 36. This description oflran's
interest in the Contested Accounts could hardly sound less
absolute. Common sense-and the Restatement's definition
of ownership--support the finding that Iran's indefinite,
ephemeral interest in the Contested Accounts does not rise to
the level that would typically be considered "of," "belonging
to," or "owned by" Iran.
However, while applying the Restatement's skeletal definition
of ownership may be quite simple, in "finding" the federal
common law, Bettis was also guided by FSIA § 1606. Bettis,
315 F.3d at 333. This section provides that "foreign state[s]
shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as
a private individual under like circumstances." Id. Bettis and
FSIA § 1606 counsel the Court to examine how ownership
interests in Electronic Funds Transfers ("EFTs"}-like those
blocked by the Banks in this case-are treated under state law.
The operation of an EFT can appear quite complicated.