Volume IV - Annexes 331-358
[…] Economic Powers Act ("IEEPA"), showing Congress' intent
that the statutes be considered together. See Levin L 2011
WL 812032 at* 15 (noting that TRIA § 201(d) (2) defines
"blocked assets" by reference to the TWEA and IEEPA, and
finding that "federal law comprehensively addressed property
rights in this context") (citing Hausler L 740 F.Supp.2d at
531 . ). The OFAC blocking regulations implemented pursuant
to the TWEA and IEEPA broadly define the interest in
property that a terrorist party must have in certain assets
before they may be blocked. See, e.g., 31 C.F.R. § 544.201
("all property and interests in property that are in the United
States . .. are blocked"); 31 C.F.R. § 544.305 ( defining an
"interest in property" as "an interest of any nature whatsoever,
direct or indirect"). Legislating against the backdrop of
broadly worded OFAC regulations, Congress worded TRIA
broadly, thus subjecting all assets blocked under OFAC