Volume IV - Annexes 331-358
[…] As an
initial matter, unlike Motorola-which involved an ongoing
suit already proceeding in Indian courts-here Sprint points
to no proceeding in which it could be subject to liability to
TIC. In a similar vein, Sprint does not explain how it could
possibly be subject to the jurisdiction of any Iranian court,
nor does it identify any assets that could be in jeopardy were
a tribunal located in Iran to rule against it. And to the extent
that TIC might pursue an action in a U.S. court against Sprint,
DC law expressly protects Sprint from any future judgment.
D.C.Code § 16-528 ("A judgment of condemnation against
a garnishee ... is a sufficient defense to any action brought
against him ... for or concerning *23 the property or credits
so condemned."). Absent additional evidence of a genuine
risk, the Court holds that Sprint is adequately protected from
WESTLAW © 2021 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. Annex 338 8
Estate of Heiser v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 807 F.Supp.2d 9 (2011)