Volume VII - Annexes 141-160
[…] 103 S.Ct. 253, 74 L.Ed.2d 198 (1982). We reverse, and remand the case for further proceedings.
II
Annex 141
First Nat. City Bank v. Banco Para El Comercio Exterior de Cuba, 462 U.S. 611 (1983)
103 S.Ct. 2591, 77 L.Ed.2d 46
© 2019 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 5
A
As an initial matter, Bancec contends that the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act of 1976, 28 U.S.C. §§ 1602–1611 (1976
ed.) (FSIA), immunizes an instrumentality owned by a foreign government from suit on a counterclaim based on actions
*620 taken by that government. Bancec correctly concedes that, under 28 U.S.C. § 1607(c)7, an **2597 instrumentality of a
foreign state bringing suit in a United States court is not entitled to immunity “with respect to any counterclaim—... to the
extent that the counterclaim does not seek relief exceeding in amount or differing in kind from that sought by the
[instrumentality.]” It contends, however, that as a substantive matter the FSIA prohibits holding a foreign instrumentality
owned and controlled by a foreign government responsible for actions taken by that government.
We disagree.