Volume VII - Annexes 141-160
[…] state and federal law, unpatented mining claims are subject to reasonable state
environmental regulations applicable to federal lands within a state’s borders,578 and there
is no conflict between state and federal law where state mining laws or regulations
require “a higher standard of protection for public lands” than federal law.579 Federal law
574 Kleppe v. New Mexico, 426 U.S. 529, 539 (1976).
575 Andrus v. Charlestone Stone Prods., 436 U.S. 604, 617 (1978); United States v. Union Pac. R. Co., 353
U.S. 112, 116 (1957).
576 Id.; Andrus v. Charlestone Stone Prods., 436 U.S. at 617.
577 30 U.S.C. § 22 (2000) (“[A]ll valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States, both
surveyed and unsurveyed, shall be free and open to exploration and purchase . . . under regulations
prescribed by law, and according to the local customs or rules of miners in the several mining districts, so
far as the same are applicable and not inconsistent with the laws of the United States.”); 30 U.S.C. § 26
(2000) (according exclusive right of possession to locaters of mining claims on public lands “so long as
they comply with the laws of the United States, and with State, territorial, and local regulations not in