Volume VII - Annexes 141-160
[…] 575 Andrus v. Charlestone Stone Prods., 436 U.S. 604, 617 (1978); United States v. Union Pac. R. Co., 353
U.S. 112, 116 (1957).
576 Id.; Andrus v. Charlestone Stone Prods., 436 U.S. at 617.
577 30 U.S.C. § 22 (2000) (“[A]ll valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States, both
surveyed and unsurveyed, shall be free and open to exploration and purchase . . . under regulations
prescribed by law, and according to the local customs or rules of miners in the several mining districts, so
far as the same are applicable and not inconsistent with the laws of the United States.”); 30 U.S.C. § 26
(2000) (according exclusive right of possession to locaters of mining claims on public lands “so long as
they comply with the laws of the United States, and with State, territorial, and local regulations not in
conflict with the laws of the United States governing their possessory title”); see also Best v. Humboldt
Placer Mining Co., 371 U.S. 334, 336 (1963) (mining claims are “valid against the United States if there
has been a discovery of [a valuable] mineral within the limits of the claim, if the lands are still mineral, and
if other statutory requirements have been met”).