Volume VII - Annexes 141-160
[…] [instrumentality.]” It contends, however, that as a substantive matter the FSIA prohibits holding a foreign instrumentality
owned and controlled by a foreign government responsible for actions taken by that government.
We disagree. The language and history of the FSIA clearly establish that the Act was not intended to affect the substantive
law determining the liability of a foreign state or instrumentality, or the attribution of liability among instrumentalities of a
foreign state. Section 1606 of the FSIA provides in relevant part that “[a]s to any claim for relief with respect to which a
foreign state is not entitled to immunity ..., the foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a
private individual under like circumstances....” The House Report on the FSIA states:
“The bill is not intended to affect the substantive law of liability. Nor is it intended to affect ... the attribution of
responsibility between or among entities of a foreign state; for example, whether the proper entity of a foreign state has