Volume II - Annexes 33-55
[…] Craig v.
Scandia, Inc., 634 So.2d 944, 945 (La.Ct.App.1994)
(emphasis added). Accordingly, because Mr. Colson does
not fall within the statutorily prescribed classes of
individuals who may properly recover under a wrongful
death action, Mr. Colson’s claim must be denied.
D. Claims Under New Hampshire Law
1. Causes of Action
a. Wrongful Death
Under New Hampshire’s wrongful death statute, the
administrator of the *328 decedent’s estate may bring a
cause of action when the decedent’s death is “caused by
the injury complained of in the action.” N.H.Rev.Stat.
Ann. § 556:12. The damages wrongful death plaintiffs
may seek include “the mental and physical pain suffered
by the decedent in consequence of the injury, the
reasonable expenses occasioned to the estate by the
injury, the probable duration of life but for the injury, and
the capacity to earn money during the deceased party’s
probable working life.” N.H.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 556:12.
Recoverable damages also include damages for loss of
life and loss of enjoyment of life. See Bennett v. Lembo,
145 N.H. 276, 761 A.2d 494, 498 (2000); Marcotte v.
Timberlane/Hampstead Sch. Dist., 143 N.H. 331, 733
A.2d 394, 405 (1999). Under New Hampshire law,