Volume II - Annexes 33-55
[…] distress, pain and suffering that he sustained as a result of
his brother’s untimely death.
K. Indiana
1. Claims Under Indiana Law
a. Wrongful Death
Under Indiana’s wrongful death statute, the decedent’s
personal representative may bring an action against the
person whose wrongful act or omission caused the death
of the decedent. Ind.Code Ann. § 34–23–1–1. A
successful wrongful death plaintiff may recover damages
that include “reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and
burial expenses,” in addition to the decedent’s lost
earnings. Ind.Code. Ann. § 34–23–1–1. Any damages
awarded for reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and
burial expenses inure to the benefit of the decedent’s
estate, while all other damages are awarded to the benefit
of “the widow or widower, ..., and to the dependent
children, if any, or dependent next of kin, to be distributed
in the same manner as the personal property of the
deceased.” Ind.Code. Ann. § 34–23–1–1.
“Dependent next of kin” include those individuals who
show that: (1) they need support; and (2) the decedent
contributed to their support. Estate of Sears v. Griffin, 771
N.E.2d 1136, 1139 (Ind.2002). A plaintiff does not have