Volume III - Annexes 81-133
[…] 243. Agreements with nuclear-weapon states need not provide for IAEA safeguards, full-scope
safeguards, or a right of return. Atomic Energy Act §§ 123(a)(1), (2), (4), 42 U.S.C. §§ 2153(a)(1),
(2), (4) (Supp. IV 1986). All that remains for cooperation to begin with China is compliance with the
Joint Resolution approving the Agreement. See supra note 128.
244. See note 213, supra and accompanying text.
245. Section 736 of the International Security and Development Cooperation Act of 1981, Pub.
L. 97-113, 95 Stat. 1561, added a new section, 620E, to the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, 22
U.S.C. § 2375. Subsection d provided the President with the authority to waive the provisions of
section 669 of the Foreign Assistance Act for Pakistan (receipt of enrichment technology) until September
30, 1987 "if he determines to do so is in the national interest of the United States." This
responded to the President's apparent inability to certify under section 669(b)(l) that Pakistan had
provided reliable assurances it would not acquire or develop nuclear weapons.
246. Presidential Determination No. 82-7, 3 C.F.R. § 241, 47 Fed. Reg. 9805 (Feb. 10, 1982),