Volume III - Annexes 81-133
[…] By regulation,
four pieces of equipment have been designated as "reactors" for
export purposes; pressure vessels, control rods, primary coolant pumps,
and on-line charging and discharging machines. 188 Pursuant to the
NNPA, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission was directed to designate
and to control the export of other component parts of reactors and substances
used in reactors which "are especially relevant from the standpoint
of export control because of their significance for nuclear explosive pur-
182. A vehicle for Congressional ovenight exists in section 602(c) of the NNPA, 22 U.S.C. §
3282(c), which requires the executive branch to keep three designated committees of Congress "fully
and currently informed . . . with respect to the current activities of foreign nations which are of
significance from the proliferation standpoint." In addition, annual written reports on the implementation
of U.S. nuclear cooperation policy are required to be submitted by the President to the Congress
as a whole. Nuclear Non-Proliferation Act § 601(a), 22 U.S.C. § 3281(a).