Volume III - Annexes 81-133
[…] and security assistance "would have a serious adverse effect on vital United States interest{sJ"
and receipt of "reliable assurances that the country in question will not acquire or develop nuclear
weapons or assist other nations in doing so"); Foreign Assistance Act § 670(b)(2Op)(A), 22 U.S.C. §
2429a (b)(2)(A) (1982 & Supp. IV 1986) (limited 30-day waiver if President determines "that an
immediate termination of assistance to that country would be detrimental to the national security of
the United States"); Export-Import Bank Act § 2(b)(4), 12 U.S.C. § 635(b)(4) (Supp. IV 1986)
("President determines that it is in the national interest for the Bank to guarantee, insure, or extend
-credit, or participate in the extension of credit in support of United States exports to such country").
231. Atomic Energy Act § 129, 42 U.S.C. § 2158; Foreign Assistance Act §§ 669(b)(2),
670(a)(3), 670(b)(2), 22 U.S.C. §§ 2429(b)(2), 2429a(a)(3), 2429a(b)(2). It should be noted that the
provisions cited above include authorization for a legislative veto.