Volume III - Annexes 81-133
[…] As with export controls, this structure represents a balancing of domestic
political interests as much as an effort to establish rules for international
behavior. The laws, of necessity, govern U.S. not foreign conduct.
They are an effort by the Congress to compel the Executive to administer
nonproliferation policy in a designated fashion, based upon Congress' constitutional
powers over appropriations and foreign commerce. HI In the
228. Atomic Energy Act§ 129(1)(D), 42 U.S.C. § 2158(1)(D); Atomic Energy Act§ 129(2)(B),
42 U.S.C. § 2158(2)(B).
229. Foreign Assistance Act § 670(a)(l), 22 U.S.C. § 2429a (a)(l) (reprocessing transfers
·"which are alternatives to pure plutonium processing").
230. Atomic Energy Act § 129, 42 U.S.C. § 2158 (Presidential determination that cessation of
nuclear exports "would be seriously prejudicial to the achievement of United States non-proliferation
objectives or otherwise jeopardize the common defense and security"); Foreign Assistance Act §
670(a)(2), 22 U.S.C. § 2429a(a)(2) (Presidential determination that cessation of nuclear exports or
economic or security assistance "would be seriously prejudicial to the achievement of United States