Volume III - Annexes 81-133
[…] items "which would contribute significantly" to their ability to manufacture a nuclear explosive device,
and which the President determines were to be used for that purpose. Id.
221. Atomic Energy Act §§ 129(1)(B), (C), 42 U.S.C. §§ 2158(t)(B), (C) (nonnuclcar-wcapon
states which are found by the President to have "terminated or abrogated IAEA safeguards," or
"materially violated an IAEA safeguards agreement"); Expon-Impon Bank Act § 2(b)(4), 12 U.S.C.
§ 635(b)(4) ("materially violates, abrogates, or terminates" IAEA safeguards).
222. Atomic Energy Act § 129(2)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 2158(2)(A); Expon-Impon Bank Act, §
2(b)(4), 12 U.S.C § 635(b)(4).
223. Atomic Energy Act § 129(1)(0), 42 U.S.C. § 2158(1)(0) (engaged in activities with nuclear
material "having direct significance for the manufacture or acquisition- of nuclear explosive devices"),
Atomic Energy Act § 129(2)(B), 42 U.S.C. § 2158(2)(B) ("assisted, encouraged, or induced
any non-nuclear-weapon state" to engage in the activities described in Atomic Energy Act §
129(1)(0), 42 u.s.c. § 2158(1)(0)).
224. Atomic Energy Act § t29(t)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 2158(1)(A) (nonnuclcar-wcapon state found
to have "detonated a nuclear explosive device"); Foreign Assistance Act § 670(b)(1)(A), 22 U.S.C. §
2429a (b)(1)(A) (transfer of nuclear explosive device to nonnuclcar-wcapon state), Foreign Assistance
Act § 670(b)(t)(B), 22 U.S.C. § 2429a (b)(1)(B) (receipt or detonation by nonnuclcar-wcapon state of
nuclear explosive device); Expon-Impon Bank Act § 2(b)(4), 12 U.S.C. § 635(b)(4) (detonation by
nonnuclear-wcapon state).
225. Atomic Energy Act § 129(2)(C), 42 U.S.C. § 2158(2)(C) (reprocessing agreement "in connection
with an international fuel cycle evaluation in which the United States is a panicipant");
Foreign Assistance Act § 669(a)(1), 22 U.S.C. § 2429(a)(1) (enrichment transfers which are pledged
to be placed "under multilateral auspices and management when available"); Foreign Assistance Act