Volume III - Annexes 81-133
[…] retransf er controls.1H
Because technology (when viewed as information) is not exhausted by
its initial use, the controls over sensitive nuclear technology also extend to
any additional facilities constructed "by or through" the use of the sensitive
technology and to the special nuclear material produced through their
use.198 Thus, if sensitive technology were ever to be transferred by the
United States, a difficult burden of proof question could arise as to which
future facilities of a similar type in the foreign jurisdiction should be
192. Nuclear Non-Proliferation Act § 4(a)(6), 22 U.S.C. § 3203(a)(6); 10 C.F.R. § 810.3
(1988). The export of some of the key components embodying this technology is subject to additional
controls. Under § 402(b) of the NNPA, 42 U.S.C. § 2153a(b), a "major critical component of any
uranium enrichment, nuclear fuel reprocessing, or heavy water production facility" requires an agreement
for cooperation specifically authorizing such transfers. It is reserved to the President to determine
when a component is "essential to the operation" of such facilities and thus a "major critical
component" for purposes of the statute. Id.