Volume I - Annexes 1-19
[…] "(2) the fiduciary prudently determines that the result of
such divestment or avoidance of investment would not be ex­
pected to provide the employee benefit plan with-
"(A) a lower rate of return than alternative invest­
ments with commensurate degrees of risk; or
November 17, 2014
- 287 -

Sec. 301 COMPREHENSIVE IRAN SANCTIONS, ACCOUNTABILITY, AND...
42
"(B) a higher degree of risk than alternative invest­
ments with commensurate rates of return.".
(b) SAFE HARBOR FOR CHANGES OF INVESTMENT POLICIES BY
ASSET MANAGERS.
(1) IN GENERAL.-Section 13(c)(2)(A) of the Investment
Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-13(c)(2)(A)) is amended to
read as follows:
"(A) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.-Nothing in paragraph
(1) shall be construed to create, imply, diminish, change,
or affect in any way whether or not a private right of ac­
tion exists under subsection (a) or any other provision of
this Act.".
(2) APPLICABILITY.-The amendment made by paragraph
(1) shall apply as if included in the Sudan Accountability and
Divestment Act of 2007 (Public Law 110--174; 50 U.S.C. 1701
note).
TITLE III-PREVENTION OF DIVERSION
OF CERTAIN GOODS, SERVICES, AND
TECHNOLOGIES TO IRAN