Volume I - Annexes 1-19
[…] (b) SAFE HARBOR FOR CHANGES OF INVESTMENT POLICIES BY
ASSET MANAGERS.
(1) IN GENERAL.-Section 13(c)(2)(A) of the Investment
Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-13(c)(2)(A)) is amended to
read as follows:
"(A) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.-Nothing in paragraph
(1) shall be construed to create, imply, diminish, change,
or affect in any way whether or not a private right of ac­
tion exists under subsection (a) or any other provision of
this Act.".
(2) APPLICABILITY.-The amendment made by paragraph
(1) shall apply as if included in the Sudan Accountability and
Divestment Act of 2007 (Public Law 110--174; 50 U.S.C. 1701
note).
TITLE III-PREVENTION OF DIVERSION
OF CERTAIN GOODS, SERVICES, AND
TECHNOLOGIES TO IRAN
SEC. 301. (22 U.S.C. 8541] DEFINITIONS.
In this title:
(1) ALLOW.-The term "allow, with respect to the diver­
sion through a country of goods, services, or technologies,
means the government of the country knows or has reason to
know that the territory of the country is being used for such
diversion.
(2) APPROPRIATE CONGRESSIONAL COMMITTEES.-The term
"appropriate congressional committees" means-
(A) the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban
Affairs, the Committee on Foreign Relations, and the Se­
lect Committee on Intelligence of the Senate; and
(B) the Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Perma­