Volume I - Annexes 1-19
[…] the date of the enactment of this Act.
(j) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.Nothing in this Act or any other
provision of law authorizing sanctions with respect to Iran shall be
construed to abridge the authority of a State to issue and enforce
rules governing the safety, soundness, and solvency of a financial
institution subject to its jurisdiction or the business of insurance
pursuant to the Act of March 9, 1945 (15 U.S.C. 1011 et seq.) (com­
monly known as the "McCarran-Ferguson Act").
SEC. 203. SAFE HARBOR FOR CHANGES OF INVESTMENT POLICIES BY
ASSET MANAGERS.
(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 13(c)(1) of the Investment Company
Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-13(c)(l)) is amended to read as follows:
"(1) IN GENERAL.-Notwithstanding any other provision of
Federal or State law, no person may bring any civil, criminal,
or administrative action against any registered investment
company, or any employee, officer, director, or investment ad­
viser thereof, based solely upon the investment company di­
vesting from, or avoiding investing in, securities issued by per-
November 17, 2014
- 286 -

41
COMPREHENSIVE IRAN SANCTIONS, ACCOUNTABILITY, AND... Sec. 205
sons that the investment company determines, using credible
information available to the public-
"(A) conduct or have direct investments in business
operations in Sudan described in section 3(d) of the Sudan
Accountability and Divestment Act of 2007 (50 U.S.C. 1701
note); or
"(B) engage in investment activities in Iran described
in section 202(c) of the Comprehensive Iran Sanctions, Ac­