Document Number
[…] "Sec.
"Chapter 97.--JURISDICTIONAL IMMUNITIES
OF FOREIGN STA~
''ioo2. FmOfois and deciaratfon-ofpuij,ose~- - - --- - --
"1603. Definitions.
"1604. Immunity of a foreign state from jurisdiction.
"1605. General exceptions to the jurisdictional immunity of a foreign
state.
"1606. Extent of liability.
"1607. Counterclaims.
"1608. Service; time to answer default.
"1609. Immunity from attachment and execution of property of a
foreign state.
"1610. Exceptions to the immunity from attachment or execution.
"1611. Certain types of property immune from execution.
"§ 1602. Findings and declaration of purpose
"The Congress finds that the determination by United States courts
of the claims of foreign states to immunity from the jurisdiction of such
courts would serve the interests of justice and would -protect the rights
of both foreign states and litigants in United States courts. Under
international law, states are not immune from the jurisdiction of
foreign courts insofar as their commercial activities are concerned, and
their commercial property may be levied upon for the satisfaction of
judgments rendered against them in connection with their commercial
activities. Claims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be
decided by courts of the United States and of the States in conformity
with the principles set forth in this chapter.
"§ 1603. Definitions
"For purposes of this chapter-
"(a) A 'foreign state\ except as used in section 1608 of this ·
title, includes a political subdivision of a foreign state or an agency
or instrumentality of a foreign state as defmed in 'subsection (b).