Document Number
[…] ACT OF 1976
An Act
199
To define the jurisdiction of United States courts in suits against
foreign states, the circumstances in which foreign states· are immune ·--from suit andinwfu'cn--executron-may·not-be~levied-on..:their=Property, ...
and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Seriate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assemb~ That this Act may be
cited as the "Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act of 1976".
Sioc. 2. (a) That chapter 85 of title 28, United States Code, is
amended by inserting immediately before section 1331 the following
new section:
"§ 1330. Actions against foreign states
"(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction without
regard to amount in controversy of any nonjury civil action against a
foreign state as defined in section 1603(a) of tb.i$ title as to any claim
for relief in personam with respect to which the foreign state is not
entitled to immunity either under sections 1605-1607 of this title or
under any applicable international agreement.
"(b) Personal jurisdiction over a foreign state shall exist as to every
claim for relief over which the district courts have jurisdiction under
subsection (a) where service bas been made under section 1608 of this
title.
"(c) For purposes of subsection (b), an appearance by a foreign state