Document Number
[…] or entity.
(B) ENTITY.-The term "entity'' means a partnership,
association, trust, joint venture, corporation, group, subgroup,
or other organization.
(5) TERRORIST PARTY.-The term "terrorist party" has the
meaning given that term in section 201(d) of the Terrorism
Risk Insurance Act of2002 (28 U.S.C. 1610 note).
(6) UNITED STATES.-The term ''United States" includes
all territory and waters, continental, or insular, subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States.
(e) TECHNICAL CHANGES TO THE FOREIGN SOVEREIGN IMMUNITIES
ACT.-
(1) TITLE 28, UNITED STATES CODE.-Section 1610 of title
28, United States Code, is amended-
(A) in subsection (a)(7), by inserting after "section
1605A'' the following: "or section 1605(a)(7) (as such section
was in effect on January 27, 2008)"; and
(B) in subsection (b)-
(i) in paragraph (2)-
(I) by striking "(5), 1605(b), or 1605A" and
inserting "(5) or 1605(b)"; and
(II) by striking the period at the end and
inserting " or"· and
(ii) by adding' after paragraph (2) the following:
"(3) the judgment relates to a claim for which the agency
or instrumentality is not immune by virtue of section 1605A
of this chapter or section 1605(a)(7) of this chapter (as such
section was in effect on January 27, 2008), regardless of
whether the property is or was involved in the act upon which
the claim is based.".
(2) TERRORISM RISK INSURANCE ACT OF 2002.-Section 201(a)
of the Terrorism Risk Insurance Act of 2002 (28 U.S.C. 1610
note) is amended by striking "section 1605(a)(7)" and inserting
"section 1605A or 1605(a)(7) (as such section was in effect
on January 27, 2008)".
SEC. 503. TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS TO SECTION 1245 OF THE
NATIONAL DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION ACT FOR FISCAL
YEAR2012.
(a) EXCEPTION FOR SALES OF AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES.(
1) IN GENERAL.-Section 1245(d)(2) of the National Defense
Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2012 (22 U.S.C. 8513a(d)(2))