Document Number
[…] state intervenes, in a court of the United States or of a State, the
foreign state shall not be accorded immunity with respect to any
counterclaim-
"(a) for which a foreign state would not be entitled to immunity
under section 1605 of this chapter had such claim been brought
in a separate action against the foreign state; or
"(b) arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the
subject matter of the claim of the foreign state; or
"(c) to the extent that the counterclaim does not seek relief
exceeding in amount or differing in kind from that sought by the
foreign state.
"§ 1608. Service; time to answer; default
"(a) Service in the courts of the United States and of the States
shall be made upon a foreign state or political subdivision of a foreign
state:
"(l) by delivery of a copy of the summons and complaint in
accordance with any special arrangement for service between the
plaintiff and the foreign state or political subdivision; or
"(2) if no special arrangement exists, by delivery of a copy of
the summons and complaint in accordance with an applicable
international convention on service of judicial documents; or
"(3) if service cannot be made under paragraphs (1) or (2), by