Document Number
[…] an award made pursuant to such an agreement to arbitrate, if
(A) the arbitration takes place or is intended to take place in
the United States, (B) the agreement or award is or may be
governed by a treaty or other international agreement in force
for the United States calling for the recognition and enforcement
of arbitral awards, (C) the underlying claim, save for the
agreement to arbitrate, could have been brought in a United
States court under this section or section 1607, · or (D) paragraph
(1) of this subsection is otherwise applicable.".
SEC. 3. Section 1610(a) of title 28, United States Code, is amended
by-
(1) striking out the period at the end of paragraph (5) and
inserting in lieu thereof", or"; and
(2) adding at the end thereof the following:
"(6) the judgment is based on an order confirming an
arbitral award rendered against the foreign State, provided
that attachment in aid of execution, or execution, would not be
inconsistent with any provision in the arbitral agreement.".
Public Law 100-669 [S. 2204]; November 16, 1988.
Anti-terrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act 1996
(introducing§ 1605(a)(7) FSIA)
Apri124, 1996
24/05/2016 https://www.congress.gov/104/plaws/publ132/PLAW-104publ132.htm
[104th Congress Public Law 132]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office]