Document Number
[…] advisory panel for improving the capabilities of the Department
of Defense to provide support to United States civil authorities
in the event of a chemical, biological, radiological, nuclear,
or high-yield explosive incident; and
(2) such other findings, conclusions, and recommendations
for improving the capabilities of the Department for homeland
defense as the advisory panel considers appropriate.
SEC. 1083. TERRORISM EXCEPTION TO IMMUNITY.
(a) TERRORISM EXCEPTION TO lMMuNITY.-
(1) IN GENERAL.-Chapter 97 of title 28, United States
Code, is amended by inserting after section 1605 the following:
"§ 1605A. Terrorism exception to the jurisdictional immunity
of a foreign state
"(a) IN GENERAL.-
"(l) No IMMUNITY.-A foreign state shall not be immune
from the jurisdiction of courts of the United States or of the
States in any case not otherwise covered by this chapter in
which money damages are sought against a foreign state for
personal injury or death that was caused by an act of torture,
extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, hostage taking, or the
provision of material support or resources for such an act
if such act or provision of material support or resources is
engaged in by an official, employee, or agent of such foreign
state while acting within the scope of his or her office, employment,
or agency.
"(2) CLAIM HEARD.-The court shall hear a claim under
this section if-
"(A)(i)(I) the foreign state was designated as a state
sponsor of terrorism at the time the act described in paragraph
(1) occurred, or was so designated as a result of
such act, and, subject to subclause (II), either remains