Document Number
[…] responsive pleading to the complaint within sixty days after service has
been made under this section.
"(e) No judgment by default shall be entered by a court of the
United States or of a State against a foreign state, a political subdivision
thereof, or an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state, unless
the claimant establishes his claim or right to relief by evidence satisfac-
. . fury to the court. -.A-copy or-any sucli<lefiiuif}uagment slia.lrfie sent to----
the foreign state or political subdivision in the manner prescribed for
service in this section.
"§ 1609. Immunity from attachment and execution of property of
a foreign state
"Subject to existing international agreements to which the United
States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act the property in
the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment
arrest and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of
this chapter.
"§ 1610. Exceptions to the immunity from attachment or execution
"(a) The property in the United States of a foreign state, as defined
in section 1603(a) of this chapter, used for a commercial activity in the
United States, shall not be immune from attachment in aid of execution,