Document Number
[…] as a private individual under like circumstances; but a foreign state
except for an agency or instrumentality thereof shall not be liable for
· --punitive-damages;-if,however,~in~any-case0-wherein·-death~was-caused;·····
the law of the place where the action or omission occurred provides, or
has been construed to provide, for damages only punitive in nature, the
foreign state shall be liable for actual or compensatory damages measured
by the pecuniary injuries resulting from such death which were
incurred by the persons for whose benefit the action was brought.
"§ 1607. Counterclaims
"In any action brought by a foreign state, or in which a foreign
state intervenes, in a court of the United States or of a State, the
foreign state shall not be accorded immunity with respect to any
counterclaim-
"(a) for which a foreign state would not be entitled to immunity
under section 1605 of this chapter had such claim been brought
in a separate action against the foreign state; or
"(b) arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the
subject matter of the claim of the foreign state; or
"(c) to the extent that the counterclaim does not seek relief
exceeding in amount or differing in kind from that sought by the
foreign state.
"§ 1608. Service; time to answer; default