Document Number
[…] action brought in a court of the United States or of a State, or prior to
the elapse of the period of time provided in subsection (c) of this section,
if-
" ( 1) the foreign state has explicitly waived its immunity from
attachment prior to judgment, notwithstanding any withdrawal_ of
the waiver the . foreign state may purport to effect except in
accordance with the terms of the waiver, and
"(2) the purpose of the attachment is to secure satisfaction of a
judgment that has been or may ultimately be entered against the
foreign state, and not to obtain jurisdiction.
"§ 1611. Certain types of property immune from execution
"(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1610 of this chapter,
the property of those organizations designated by the President as
being entitled to enjoy the privileges, exemptions, and immunities
provided by the International Organizations Immunities Act shall not
be subject to attachment or any other judicial process impeding the
disbursement of funds to, or on the order of, a foreign state as the result
of an action brought in the courts of the United States or of the States.
U.S. FOREIGN SOVEREIGN IMMUNITIES ACT 207
"(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1610 of this chapter,
the property of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment and
from execution, if.-
''(1) the property is that of a foreign central bank or monetary