Document Number
[…] tinental orinsular, suliject to die ·jurisdicfion~ofTne·-uriftea~Sfaies.·
"(d) A 'commercial activity' means either a regular course of
commercial conduct or a particular commercial transaction or act.
The commercial character of an activity shall be determined by
reference to the nature of the course of conduct or particular
transaction or act, rather than by reference to its purpose.
"(e) A 'commercial activity carried on in the United States by
a foreign state' means commercial activity carried on by such state
and having substantial contact with the United States.
"§ 1604. Immunity of a foreign state from jurisdiction
"Subject to existing international agreements to which the United
States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act a foreign state
shall be immune-from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States
and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this
chapter;
"§ 1605. General exceptions to the jurisdictional immunity of a
foreign state
"(a) A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of
courts of the United States or of the States in any case-
"(1) in which the foreign state has waived its immunity either