Document Number
[…] party determined the existence of the foreign state's interest.
Whenever notice is delivered under subsection (bXl) of this section, the
maritime lien shall thereafter be deemed to be an in personam claim
against the foreign state which at that time owns the vessel or cargo
involved: Provided, That a court may not award judgment against the
foreign state in an amount greater than the value of the vessel or cargo
upon. which the maritime lien arose, such value to be determined as of
the time notice is served under subsection (bXl) of this section.
U.S. FOREIGN SOVEREIGN IMMUNITIES ACT 203
"§ 1606. Extent of liability
"As to any claim for relief with respect to which a foreign state is
not entitled to immunity under section 1605 or 1607 of this chapter, the
foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent
as a private individual under like circumstances; but a foreign state
except for an agency or instrumentality thereof shall not be liable for
· --punitive-damages;-if,however,~in~any-case0-wherein·-death~was-caused;·····
the law of the place where the action or omission occurred provides, or
has been construed to provide, for damages only punitive in nature, the
foreign state shall be liable for actual or compensatory damages measured
by the pecuniary injuries resulting from such death which were
incurred by the persons for whose benefit the action was brought.
"§ 1607. Counterclaims
"In any action brought by a foreign state, or in which a foreign
state intervenes, in a court of the United States or of a State, the
foreign state shall not be accorded immunity with respect to any
counterclaim-