Document Number
[…] of both foreign states and litigants in United States courts. Under
international law, states are not immune from the jurisdiction of
foreign courts insofar as their commercial activities are concerned, and
their commercial property may be levied upon for the satisfaction of
judgments rendered against them in connection with their commercial
activities. Claims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be
decided by courts of the United States and of the States in conformity
with the principles set forth in this chapter.
"§ 1603. Definitions
"For purposes of this chapter-
"(a) A 'foreign state\ except as used in section 1608 of this ·
title, includes a political subdivision of a foreign state or an agency
or instrumentality of a foreign state as defmed in 'subsection (b).
"(b) An 'agency or instrumentality of a foreign state' means
any entity-
"(1) which is a separate legal person, corporate or otherwise,
and
"(2) which is an organ of a foreign state or political subdivision
thereof, or a majority of whose shares or other ownerU.