Document Number
[…] property is regulated by the United States Government by
reason of action taken against that foreign state under the
Trading With the Enemy Act or the International Emergency
Economic Powers Act.
"(3) THIRD-PARTY JOINT PROPERTY HOLDERS.-Nothing in
this subsection shall be construed to supersede the authority
of a court to prevent appropriately the impairment of an
interest held by a person who is not liable in the action giving
rise to a judgment in property subject to attachment in aid
of execution, or execution, upon such judgment.".
(4) VICTIMS OF CRIME ACT.-Section 1404C(a)(3) of the Victims
of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10603c(a)(3)) is amended
by striking "December 21, 1988 with respect to which an investigation
or" and inserting "October 23, 1983, with respect to
which an investigation or civil or criminal".
(c) APPLICATION TO PENDING CASES.-
(1) IN GENERAL.-The amendments made by this section
shall apply to any claim arising under section 1605A of title
28, United States Code.
(2) PRIOR ACTIONS.-
(A) IN GENERAL-With respect to any action that-
(i) was brought under section 1605(a)(7) of title