Reply of of the Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] and therefore not creating an independent federal cause of action to address statesponsored
terrorism.123 Thus, under 28 U.S. Code § 1605(a)(7) the plaintiffs had
(unsurprisingly) to proceed using pre-existing causes of action available to them,
i.e., they had to base their terrorism-related claims against foreign sovereigns on state
tort law. This was said to lead, notably in cases involving Iran, to “inconsistent and
varied [decisions] when various states’ tort laws differed”.124
2.45 In response to this and to the unavailability of punitive damages under 28 U.S. Code
§ 1605(a)(7), the U.S. Congress amended the FSIA in section 1083 of the National
121 28 U.S. Code § 1603(b) defines, for the purposes of the FSIA, an “agency or instrumentality of a foreign
state” as “any entity (1) which is a separate legal person, corporate or otherwise, and (2) which is an
organ of a foreign state or political subdivision thereof, or a majority of whose shares or other
ownership interest is owned by a foreign state or political subdivision thereof, and (3) which is neither
a citizen of a State of the United States as defined in section 1332 (c) and (e) of [title 28 of the U.S.
Code], nor created under the laws of any third country”.
122 On the 1996 amendments to the FSIA see Iran’s Memorial at pp. 16-19, paras. 2.4-2.8. The U.S.
Supreme court recently recalled the genesis of this exception: “In 1976, the Congress sought to remedy