Reply of of the Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] a. In its Counter-Memorial, the United States seeks to emphasise its allegations –
unconnected to any of the above proceedings with which this case is concerned
– that certain Iranian financial institutions (including Bank Markazi, Bank
Melli, Bank Sepah and Bank Saderat) are involved in what it calls Iran’s
“deceptive banking practices”.606 Further, the United States appears to attempt
to use this to draw a link between the “assets at issue in the Peterson litigation,
and Iran’s deceptive financial conduct, including conduct involving assets in
the Peterson litigation”.
604 See paras. 2.41-2.54 above.
605 For the purpose of the relevant U.S. measures, “material support” is defined in 18 USC
§§ 2339A(b)(1): “[T]he term ‘material support or resources’ means any property, tangible or
intangible, or service, including currency or monetary instruments or financial securities, financial
services, lodging, training, expert advice or assistance, safehouses, false documentation or
identification, communications equipment, facilities, weapons, lethal substances, explosives, personnel
(1 or more individuals who may be or include oneself), and transportation, except medicine or religious
materials.” See also Iran’s Memorial, p. 18, para. 2.7, note 40.
606 U.S. Counter-Memorial, pp. 81-85, paras. 11.10-11.17.
- 168 -
b. However, the allegations against these Iranian companies are advanced
specifically in the context of the United States’ response on Executive