Reply of of the Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] in Peterson II pending the resolution of these petitions, on the basis that “whether or
not the district court ultimately distributes the assets to plaintiffs, a mere order
directing Clearstream to transfer the assets to the United States would itself be a
significant restraint on the use of the property and thus an infringement of Bank
Markazi’s sovereign immunity”.232 The Second Circuit granted the stay of the
mandate.
2.103 On 20 December 2019, the U.S. President signed into law the National Defense
Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (‘NDAA 2020’). Section 1226 of that law
headed “Expansion of availability of financial assets of Iran to victims of terrorism”,
amends Section 502 of ITRSHRA (codified at 22 U.S.C. § 8772). As amended,
22 U.S.C. § 8772 now provides that: “notwithstanding any other provision of law,
including any provision of law relating to sovereign immunity, and pre-empting any
inconsistent provision of State law”, a specified “financial asset” that meets certain
criteria “shall be subject to execution or attachment in aid of execution, or to an order
directing that the asset be brought to the State in which the court is located and
subsequently to execution or attachment in aid of execution, (…) without regard to
concerns relating to international comity”, in order to satisfy a terrorism-related
judgment for compensatory damages against Iran.233
2.104 In sum, the new 22 U.S.C. § 8772 purported to make Bank Markazi’s loss in the
proceedings certain as it retroactively extends the U.S. courts’ jurisdiction over the