Reply of of the Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] Damages), 22 December 2006, Case No. 00-2329, 466 F. Supp. 2d 229 (D.D.C. 2006) – IM, Annex 38).
However, following the 2008 FSIA amendments which, inter alia, replaced § 1605(a)(7) with a new
“state-sponsored terrorism exception” codified at § 1605A, and permitted recovery of punitive
damages, the court entered this amended judgment of 2009, ordering an additional USD 36 million in
compensatory damages and USD 300 million in punitive damages. On these Heiser judgments see
Iran’s Memorial, pp. 37-38, para. 2.51. On the 2008 FSIA amendments see Iran’s Memorial, pp. 23-
30, paras. 2.16-2.33.
244 Ibid.,
245 Under Section 1610(g), introduced in 2008, the property “of a foreign state” or “of an agency or
instrumentality of a foreign state” is subject to execution, even where that property “is a separate
juridical entity or is an interest held directly or indirectly in a separate juridical entity”. See Iran’s
Memorial, pp. 28-30, paras. 2.30-2.33 and pp. 72-73, paras. 4.25-4.26.
246 Estate of Heiser, et al. v. Islamic Republic of Iran, et al., U.S. District Court, District of Columbia,
Memorandum Opinion, 10 August 2011, 807 F. Supp. 2d 9 (D.D.C. 2011) (IM, Annex 50). As to