Reply of of the Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] 21 November 2017 which construed the FSIA as not prohibiting attachment of (Bank
Markazi’s) property outside of the United States.234
232 Peterson, et al. v. Iran, Bank Markazi, Banca UBAE, Clearstream, JP Morgan Chase Bank, U.S. Court
of Appeals for the Second Circuit, Bank Markazi’s Motion to Stay the Mandate, 26 February 2018,
Case 15-0690, p. 6 (IR, Annex 60).
233 22 U.S.C. 8772(a)(1) as amended by Section 1226 of NDAA 2020 (IR, Annex 7 – emphasis added).
234 See para. 2.101 above.
- 71 -
2.105 Identically to the pre-amendment version of Section 502 ITRSHRA applied in
Peterson I,235 the three criteria that a “financial asset” must meet to come within the
ambit of 22 U.S.C. § 8772 are the following: they must be “held by or for a foreign
securities intermediary doing business in the United States”, be either an asset
“blocked” under U.S. sanctions law “or an asset that would be blocked if the asset
were located in the United States”, and be “equal in value to a financial asset of Iran
[…] that such foreign securities intermediary or a related intermediary holds
abroad”.236
2.106 The amended statute specifically provides that such “financial assets” include those
that are: