Reply of of the Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] relaxed standard of proof, ultimately successful.
2.125 These cases were brought by U.S. victims of dozens of terrorist acts that took place in
the last 40 years, most of them pre-dating the abovementioned measures – resulting
from amendments to the FSIA in 1996 and 2008 –, all over the world: in the United
260 Estate of Heiser, et al. v. Islamic Republic of Iran, et al., U.S. District Court for the District of
Columbia, Memorandum Opinion (Liability and Damages), 22 December 2006, Case No. 00-2329,
466 F. Supp. 2d 229 (D.D.C. 2006) (IM, Annex 38).
Such actions should be inadmissible under Section 1605A of the FSIA as 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(b)
imposes the following time limitation: “An action may be brought or maintained under this section if
the action is commenced, or a related action was commenced under section 1605(a)(7) (before the date
of the enactment of this section) … not later than the latter of‒ (1) 10 years after April 24, 1996; or
(2) 10 years after the date on which the cause of action arose”. However, untimeliness of an action
pursuant to this section has, in fact, no consequence. The U.S. Courts of Appeals indeed held that the
district courts lack authority and discretion to raise on their own initiative a forfeited statute of