Reply of of the Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] The security intermediary, in such a situation,
undertakes to treat the holder of the account “as entitled to exercise the rights that comprise the financial
asset.” (UCC, Section 8-501(a)).
- 63 -
a. In June 2008, the District Court issued, pursuant to plaintiffs’ request, orders to
restrain Bank Markazi’s security bonds which were sub-custodized by
Clearstream with Citibank in New York.209
b. In February 2012, the assets of Government of Iran, Bank Markazi and all other
Iranian institutions were “blocked” (i.e., frozen) pursuant to E.O. 13599.
According to Sections 1(a) and (b) of this Executive Order:
“(a) All property and interests in property of the Government of Iran,
including the Central Bank of Iran, that are in the United States, that
hereafter come within the United States, or that are or hereafter come
within the possession or control of any United States person, including
any foreign branch, are blocked and may not be transferred, paid,
exported, withdrawn, or otherwise dealt in.
(b) All property and interests in property of any Iranian financial
institution, including the Central Bank of Iran, that are in the United
States, that hereafter come within the United States, or that are or
hereafter come within the possession or control of any United States
person, including any foreign branch, are blocked and may not be
transferred, paid, exported, withdrawn, or otherwise dealt in.”210
The aim of this Executive Order was to ensure the concrete implementation of
Section 201(a) of the TRIA notably by the Peterson I plaintiffs: it legally
provides the “blocked assets” – those of Iran as well as those of its financial