Reply of of the Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] in principle that the property of an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state against
which such judgment is entered, including property that is a separate juridical entity,
may be subject to attachment in aid of execution, and execution, upon that judgment
regardless of certain conditions.182
2.73 In August 2012, Bank Melli moved to dismiss the complaint on several grounds, and
in particular on the ground of the separate personality of the Bank, distinct from the
180 See para. 2.65 above.
181 See para. 2.66 above.
182 In relevant part, Section 1610(g) of FSIA (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1610(g)) provides: “PROPERTY IN
CERTAIN ACTIONS.— (1) In General.— Subject to paragraph (3), the property of a foreign state against
which a judgment is entered under section 1605A, and the property of an agency or instrumentality of
such a state, including property that is a separate juridical entity or is an interest held directly or
indirectly in a separate juridical entity, is subject to attachment in aid of execution, and execution, upon
that judgment as provided in this section, regardless of— (A) the level of economic control over the
property by the government of the foreign state; (B) whether the profits of the property go to that
government; (C) the degree to which officials of that government manage the property or otherwise
control its daily affairs; (D) whether that government is the sole beneficiary in interest of the property;
or (E) whether establishing the property as a separate entity would entitle the foreign state to benefits
in United States courts while avoiding its obligations. (2) United states sovereign immunity
inapplicable.— Any property of a foreign state, or agency or instrumentality of a foreign state, to which
paragraph (1) applies shall not be immune from attachment in aid of execution, or execution, upon a
judgment entered under section 1605A because the property is regulated by the United States
Government by reason of action taken against that foreign state under the Trading With the Enemy Act
or the International Emergency Economic Powers Act. (…)”. On Section 1610(g) of the FSIA see Iran’s
Memorial, pp. 28-30, paras. 2.30-2.33 and pp. 72-73, paras. 4.25-4.26.
- 53 -
Iranian Government, based on the U.S. Supreme Court’s decision in Bancec183 and
provisions of the Treaty of Amity (Articles III and IV). Further, Bank Melli pointed