Reply of of the Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] p. 789.
734 Ambiente Ufficio S.p.A. v. Argentine Republic, I.C.S.I.D. Case No. ARB/08/9, Decision on Jurisdiction
and Admissibility, 8 February 2013, para. 610.
735 Ibid., para. 615.
736 Ibid., para. 616.
737 Ibid., para. 620.
738 Ibid., para. 615.
- 204 -
acknowledged by the courts. For example, in a judgment of 9 March 2020, the U.S.
District Court for the District of Columbia held:
“Having already concluded that the Court possesses subject-matter
jurisdiction, little else is required to show that the Levinsons are entitled to
relief. 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(c). The private right of action in the FSIA terrorism
exception provides that a foreign government is liable to a U.S. citizen “for
personal injury or death caused by an act of torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft
sabotage, hostage taking, or the provision of material support or resources for
such an act.” 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(1), (c). As a result, ‘a plaintiff that offers
proof sufficient to establish a waiver of foreign sovereign immunity under
§ 1605A(a) has also established entitlement to relief as a matter of federal law’
if the plaintiff is a citizen of the United States.