Memorial of the Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] 133 U.S. Department of State, “Decision on Imports of Iranian Oil”, Press Statement, 22 April 2019 (IM, Annex 52). See generally on this decision J. Rogin, “No more waivers: The United States will try to force Iranian oil exports to zero”, Washington Post, 21 April 2019 (IM, Annex 251).
134 Ibid.
135 Pursuant to section 12 of this E.O., the prohibitions provided by subsection 1(b) to transfer, pay, export, withdraw, or otherwise deal in the blocking assets include “(a) the making of any contribution or provision of funds, goods, or services by, to, or for the benefit of any person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to this order; and (b) the receipt of any contribution or provision of funds, goods, or services from any such person.” (IM, Annex 35).
- 52 -
Iran has already analyzed this provision with respect to the shipping and shipbuilding sectors.136 The application and mechanism of sanctions as regards the energy sector is the same.