Memorial of the Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] Handling such U.S. dollar transactions is only possible if the said foreign financial institution has a correspondent account or a payable-through account70 open in the United States.
69 The term “foreign financial institution(s)”, typical of the U.S. statutes and regulations relevant to the present case and herein described, is used in this Chapter as a synonym for “non-U.S. financial institution(s)”.
70 Section 1242(a)(4) of IFCA defines the terms “correspondent account” and “payable-through account” by reference to section 5318A of title 31 U.S. Code, subparagraph (e)(1) of which - Bank Definitions - reads: “The following definitions shall apply with respect to a bank:
(A) Account.—The term “account”— (i) means a formal banking or business relationship established to provide regular services, dealings, and other financial transactions; and (ii) includes a demand deposit, savings deposit, or other transaction or asset account and a credit account or other extension of credit.