Memorial of the Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] As Iran will demonstrate below, the object and effect of SDN listings is to restrict the transfer of funds “to or from” Iran.101 Inclusion on the SDN List precludes any U.S. or non-U.S. person from doing any kind of business with, or related to, the listed individual, entity, vessel or aircraft – except if the listed entity is an Iranian depository institution or part of the Government of Iran designated only pursuant to E.O. 13599, in which case only U.S. persons are prohibited from engaging in any transactions or dealings with them. Indeed, according to subsection 1(a)(iii) of E.O. 13846 read in conjunction with subsection 1(b), the Secretary of the Treasury can block the assets of persons determined, on or after 5 November 2018, to have “materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services to or in
99 NIOC, NICO and CBI of Iran are back on the SDN List since 5 November 2018.
100 The SDN List is available at www.treasury.gov/resource-center/sanctions/sdn-list/pages/default.aspx.
101 See Chapter V below, paras. 5.23-5.27.
- 40 -