Memorial of the Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] In both cases, it is a breach of Article VII(1).
D. The blocking of assets owned by persons taking part in the energy, shipping, or shipbuilding sectors of Iran and persons operating a port in Iran
i. The measure
5.28 As explained in Chapter II,650 Section 1(a)(iv) of E.O. 13846, read in conjunction with paragraph (b) of the same Section, imposes the blocking of assets owned by any person, Iranian or not, taking part in the energy, shipping, or shipbuilding sectors of Iran and persons operating a port in Iran.651 Further, it imposes the same measure on
648 E.O. 13846, Section 1(a)(iii) and Section 2(a)(ii) (IM, Annex 35); see supra, Chapter II, para. 2.57-2.58.
649 Section 12 of E.O. 13486 provides that “the prohibitions in subsections 1(b), 5(a)(iv), 6(b)(ii) and 7(b) of this order include (a) the making of any contribution or provision of funds, goods, or services by, to, or for the benefit of any person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to this order; and (b) the receipt of any contribution or provision of funds, goods, or services from any such person”. (IM, Annex 35)
650 See supra, paras. 2.62-2.66.
651 Section 12 of E.O. 13846, mentioned above, applies as well in respect of this measure (IM, Annex 35).
- 201 -