Memorial of the Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] As described below, not only are these entities sanctioned, but any person of whatever nationality who does business with or provides financial services to NIOC, NICO, or any entity owned or controlled by them, or operating for them or on their behalf,113 is now subject to the re-imposed U.S. sanctions.
112 Op. cit. footnote 93.
113 Section 16 of E.O. 13846 specifically defines NIOC and NICO to include “any entity owned or controlled by or operating for or on behalf of” such entity.
- 45 -
Section 1(a)(ii) of E.O. 13846 provides that the U.S. Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to impose blocking sanctions on any person determined to have on or after 5 November 2018:
“materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services in support of” NIOC, NICO, or the Central Bank of Iran;114 Similarly, section 2(a)(iii) of E.O. 13846 provides that the U.S. Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to impose on a foreign financial institution’s U.S. correspondent or payable-through account sanctions (prohibiting them from opening