Memorial of the Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] i. Sanctions on Iran’s port operators, and shipping and shipbuilding sectors Section 1(a)(iv) of E.O. 13846 authorizes the U.S. Secretary of the Treasury to
“impose blocking sanctions described in subsection (b) of this section[105] upon determining that:
pursuant to authority delegated by the President and in accordance with the terms of such delegation, sanctions shall be imposed on such person pursuant to sections 1244(c)(1)(A) of IFCA because the person:
(A) is part of the energy, shipping, or shipbuilding sectors of Iran;
(B) operates a port in Iran; or