Volume III - Annexes 305-330
[…] 20. Upon information and belief, the Third-Party Defendants in this
proceeding may also have claims or rights in the BNYM Phase One Assets that are
superior to the Plaintiffs' rights to seize those proceeds to satisfy the Judgment because
such proceeds are not subject to execution under applicable law.
First Claim for Relief
21. Repeats and realleges each and every allegation set forth in
paragraphs 1 through 20 of this third-pa1ty complaint to the same extent as if those
allegations were set forth here in full.
22. CPLR § 5239 provides that "[p]rior to the application of property
or debt .. . to the satisfaction of a judgment," "any interested person may commence a
special proceeding against the judgment creditor or other person with whom a dispute
exists to determine rights in [such] property or debt," and that in such a proceeding the
Court "may vacate the execution or order, void the levy [or] direct the disposition of the
property or debt."
23. In the circumstances set forth above, BNYM is entitled to an order