Volume III - Annexes 305-330
[…] attachment by reference to the regulations pursuant to
which the assets are blocked, and it is this definition that
dictates what interest in property subjects a judgment debtor's
property to attachment. Hausler, 2010 WL 3817546 at *5.
Therefore, in order to determine whether the Phase One
Assets held at Citibank and JP Morgan are subject to
attachment, the regulations imposing the sanctions on Iranian
assets must be considered.
Transactions involving Iranian assets are blocked pursuant to
a series of regulations, including 31 C.F.R. § 535, 544, 560,
594-597, 31 C.F.R. § 544, underlies the scheme governing
Weapons of Mass Destruction ("WMD") Proliferators
Sanctions, and serves to effectuate Executive Order 13382,
which freezes assets of proliferators. 6
Under 31 C.F.R. § 544.201, "all property and interests in
property that are in the United States, that hereafter come
within the United States, or that are or hereafter come within
the possession or control of U.S. persons, including their
overseas branches, of the following persons are blocked." The
regulation then goes on to explain that any entity engaged in
the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction is included
in the list of "persons" whose property interests are blocked.
Section 544.305 defines an "interest in property," as referred