Volume III - Annexes 305-330
[…] Bush, 236 F.
Supp. 2d 1, 16 (D.D.C. 2002)).
2. In the Foreign Missions Act, Congress assigned to the Department of
21
Annex 321
USCA Case #09-5147 Document #1218295 Filed: 12/01/2009 Page 34 of 60
State the central role in carrying out U.S. policy "to support the secure and
efficient operation" of American missions abroad and foreign missions in this
country. 22 U.S.C. § 4301(b). The Act expressly charges the Secretary of State
with managing the reciprocal relationship between the treatment of our own
missions abroad and foreign missions here. Id. § 4301 ( c ). 8 Accordingly, the
Secretary is authorized "to decide what constitutes a foreign mission for the
purposes of the Act." Palestine Information Off v. Schultz, 853 F.2d 932, 936
(D.C. Cir. 1988); see 22 U.S.C. § 4302(b) ("determinations with respect to the
meaning and applicability of the terms ... [including "foreign mission"] shall be
committed to the discretion of the Secretary"). In addition, the Secretary
regulates, inter alia, the provisions of benefits - including "maintenance" and
"protective services" - to foreign missions. 22 U.S.C. §§ 4303-4305; see id.
§ 4302(a)(l).