Volume III - Annexes 305-330
[…] not toward the beneficiary, when frozen funds are unblocked. In that case, the Second Circuit
held that, where the underlying wire transfer was interrupted by an invalid process of maritime
attachment and garnishment, the right to repayment of the funds did not, nonetheless, give rise to
an attachable property interest in the otherwise unattachable funds held in a suspense account by
an intermediary bank.
DWT 15116309v7 0067486-000015
18
Annex 330
Case 1:09-cv-05900-JPO-RWL Document 265 Filed 09/15/10 Page 24 of 25
become indebted to the judgment debtor"(§ 5227). See also C.P.L.R. § 5225(b) (New York's
turnover statute authorizes a court to order turnover only "where it is shown that the judgment
debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that the judgment creditor's rights to the
property are superior to those of the transferee."). However, in order to execute a judgment
against the property held or the debt owed by the garnishee the judgment creditor must first
establish that it belongs (in the case of property) or is owed (in the case of debt) to the judgment
debtor. See, e.g., Cont'/ Commerce Corp. v.