Volume III - Annexes 305-330
[…] may entrust the custody of the premises of the mission, together with its property
and archives, to a third State acceptable to the receiving State." Id., art. 45(b ).
But even if the sending and receiving States cannot agree on a custodial third
State, still "the receiving State must, even in case of armed conflict, respect and
protect the premises of the mission, together with its property and archives." Id.,
art. 45(a).
Implementing these obligations of the Vienna Convention, the Foreign
5
Annex 321
USCA Case #09-5147 Document #1218295 Filed: 12/01/2009 Page 18 of 60
Missions Act, 22 U.S.C. § 4301 et seq., specifically authorizes the Secretary of
State to "protect and preserve any property of [a] foreign mission" if that "mission
has ceased conducting diplomatic, consular and other governmental activities in
the United States and has not designated a protecting power or other agent
approved by the Secretary to be responsible for the property of that foreign
mission." 22 U.S.C. § 4305(c)(l); see id. § 4302(a)(3) (defining "foreign mission"
to mean "any mission to or agency or entity in the United States which is involved
in the diplomatic, consular, or other activities of, or which is substantially owned