Volume III - Annexes 305-330
[…] proceeding may also have claims or rights in the JPM Phase One Assets that are superior
to the Plaintiffs' rights to seize those proceeds to satisfy the Judgment because such
proceeds are not subject to execution under applicable law.
9
Annex 328
Case 1:09-cv-05900-JPO-RWL Document 61 Filed 02/01/10 Page 10 of 13
First Claim for Relief
30. Repeats and realleges each and every allegation set forth in
paragraphs 1 through 29 of this third-party complaint to the same extent as if those
allegations were set forth here in full.
31. CPLR § 5239 provides that "[p ]rior to the application of property
or debt . .. to the satisfaction of a judgment," "any interested person may commence a
special proceeding against the judgment creditor or other person with whom a dispute
exists to determine rights in [such] property or debt," and that in such a proceeding the
Court "may vacate the execution or order, void the levy [or] direct the disposition of the
prope1ty or debt."
32. In the circumstances set forth above, JPM is entitled to an order