Volume III - Annexes 305-330
[…] meaning and applicability of the terms ... [including "foreign mission"] shall be
committed to the discretion of the Secretary"). In addition, the Secretary
regulates, inter alia, the provisions of benefits - including "maintenance" and
"protective services" - to foreign missions. 22 U.S.C. §§ 4303-4305; see id.
§ 4302(a)(l). Relatedly, the Act authorizes the Secretary to "protect and preserve
any property of [a] foreign mission" when relations have been severed and there is
no protecting power or agent approved to take responsibility for the property. 22
U.S.C. § 4305(c)(l).
8 Section 4301(c) provides: "The treatment to be accorded to a foreign mission
in the United States shall be determined by the Secretary after due consideration of
the benefits, privileges, and immunities provided to missions of the United States in
the country or territory represented by that foreign mission, as well as matters relating
to the protection of the interests of the United States."
22
Annex 321
USCA Case #09-5147 Document #1218295 Filed: 12/01/2009 Page 35 of 60
This Court has previously acknowledged that Congress has "vested broad
authority over foreign missions" in the Secretary of State. Palestine Information