Volume III - Annexes 305-330
[…] prohibits the attachment of foreign mission property being held by the Department
of State. Specifically, 22 U.S.C. § 4308(±) provides: "Assets of or under the
control of the Department of State, wherever situated, which are used by or held
for the use of a foreign mission shall not be subject to attachment, execution,
2 See generally Palestine Information Off v. Schultz, 853 F.2d 932, 936 (D.C.
Cir. 1988) (observing that "[i]n passing the Foreign Missions Act, Congress vested
broad authority over foreign missions in the Secretary of State"); 22 U.S.C. § 4301(c)
( charging the Secretary with determinations about the "treatment to be accorded to
a foreign mission in the United States"). Pursuant to 22 U.S.C. § 4303(4), the
Secretary has delegated her authority with respect to the treatment and oversight of
foreign mission properties to the State Department's Office of Foreign Missions. See
Delegation Authority No. 214 (cited at App. 57); 48 C.F.R. § 601.603-70.
6
Annex 321