Volume III - Annexes 305-330
[…] 4
(6)At 1 :40 p.m, local time, a nail-studded bomb went off in the crowded cafeteria. The
explosion killed the decedent and six other people and wounded over eighty other individuals,
mostly students. The bomb was placed by a Hamas agent in a bag left in the cafeteria and
activated from a cell phone. These actions were found by Chief Judge Lamberth United States
Dis.-ict Court For The District Of Columbia to have been undertaken by an agent of Hamas with
the material support of the Defendant, The Islamic Republic Of Iran.
(7)Pursuant to SO uses § 1702, the President may:
"(A) investigate, regulate, or prohibil--
(i) any transactions in foreign exchange,
(ii) transfers of credit or payments between, by, through, or to any banking
institution, to the extent that such transfers or payments involve any interest of any
foreii,i country or a national thereof,
(ii i) the importing or exporting of currency or securities,
hy any person, or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United
States .... " See Exhibit A attached.
1 Benjamin Blwtein suffered fatal injuries 1n the att11ek described in this Complaint.
4
Annex 315
Case3:11-~807-CRB Documentl Filed12/0~ Page6 of 11
On November April 9, 1980, wtder the authority of SO U.S.C. 1701-1706, at FR 24432, the