Volume III - Annexes 305-330
[…] are owned or controlled by, or acting for or on behalf
of, the governments of target countries or are associated
with international ... terrorism." See United States Treasury
Website, http://www.treasury.gov/re source-center/sanctions/
SDN-List/Pages/default.aspx.
Rule 69 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure designates
state law procedure for the enforcement of a judgment as
the appropriate procedure, subject to any governing law.
Fed.R.Civ.P. 69. The Greenbaum and Acosta Judgment
Creditors therefore seek turnover orders pursuant to New
York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR") § 5225(b).
CPLR § 5225(b) states:
*14 Upon a special proceeding commenced by the
judgment creditor, against a person in possession or
custody of money or other personal property in which the
judgment debtor has an interest, or against a person who
is a transferee of money or other personal property from
the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment
debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that
the judgment creditor's rights to the property are superior to
those of the transferee, the court shall require such person to
pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the
judgment, to the judgment creditor, and if the amount to be
so paid is insufficient to satisfy the judgment, to deliver any
other personal property, or so much of it as is of sufficient
value to satisfy the judgment, to a designated sheriff.
CPLR § 5225(b ).
In order to issue a turnover order in favor of the Greenbaums
and Acostas as to the Citibank and JP Morgan Phase One
Assets, this Court must first determine that the assets are
subject to attachment under governing law, and that the