Volume III - Annexes 305-330
[…] then argue that the United States lacks a cognizable interest because Iran has waived all defenses
by refusing to appear in this court, and therefore the United States lacks standing to assert
defenses on behalf of Iran .... Plaintiffs consistently mischaracterize the nature of the interest
asserted by the United States. The United States is not seeking to vindicate Iran's interests, but
rather its own commitment under a binding international agreement, and its ever-present interest
in the enforcement of its laws.").
9 The Foreign Missions Act, 22 U.S.C. § 4311, states that "[t]he United States, acting on
its own behalf or on behalf of a foreign mission, has standing to bring or intervene in an action
to obtain compliance with this chapter, including any action for injunctive or other equitable
relief." 22 U.S.C. § 4311 (emphasis added). That chapter of the Foreign Mission Act includes
§ 4305 and § 4308, which provide that the Department of State shall protect and preserve
diplomatic property after the foreign sovereign has ceased conducting diplomatic, consular and