INTERNATIONAL COURT OF JUSTICE
[…] 600 New Hampshire Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20037
(202) 556-2000
[email protected]
JUSTIN M. ELLIS
MOLOLAMKEN LLP
540 Madison Ave.
NewYork, N.Y. 10022
(212) 607-8160
Counsel for Petitioner
WILSON-EPES PRINTING Co., INC. - (202) 789-0096 - WASHINGTON, D.C. 20002
Annex 117
QUESTION PRESENTED
This case concerns nearly $2 billion of bonds in which
Bank Markazi, the Central Bank of Iran, held an interest
in Europe as part of its foreign currency reserves. Plaintiffs,
who hold default judgments against Iran, tried to
seize the assets. While the case was pending, Congress
enacted § 502 of the Iran Threat Reduction and Syria
Human Rights Act of 2012, 22 U.S.C. § 8772. By its
terms, that statute applies only to this one case: to "the
financial assets that are identified in and the subject of
proceedings in the United States District Court for the
Southern District of New York in Peterson et al. v. Islamic
Republic of Iran et al., Case No. 10 Civ. 4518 (BSJ)
(GWG)." Id. §8772(b). "In order to ensure that Iran is
held accountable for paying the judgments," it provides
that, notwithstanding any other state or federal law, the
assets "shall be subject to execution" upon only two findings-
essentially, that Bank Markazi has a beneficial interest