INTERNATIONAL COURT OF JUSTICE
[…] But perhaps more importantly, this Court lacks subjectmatter
jurisdiction over Bank Markazi. It is undisputed
that Bank Markazi is the Central Bank of Iran. Thus, the
Court's subject-matter jurisdiction must be found within
the FSIA. One fact alone disposes of claims against Bank
Markazi: it does not maintain the assets that plaintiffs
seek in the United States. The evidence in the record is
clear that any assets in which Bank Markazi has an
interest, and which are at issue in this action, are in
Luxembourg. The FSIA does not allow for attachment of
property outside of the United States. See 28 U.S.C. §
1609 ("[T]he property in the United States of a foreign
state shall be immune from attachment arrest and
execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611
of this chapter." (emphasis added)); Republic of
Argentina, 695 F.3d at 208 ("We recognize that a district
court sitting in Manhattan does not have the power to
attach Argentinian property in foreign countries.");
Aurelius, 584 F.3d at 130 ("[T]he property that is subject