INTERNATIONAL COURT OF JUSTICE
[…] were quietly jockeying" over the legislation, and that
Senator Bob Menendez was "'working with all of the
plaintiff groups to ensure that the approximately $2.5 billion
in Iranian blocked assets located in New York are
available.'" Kate Ackley, Rival Groups of Terror Victims
Square Off, Roll Call, May 22, 2012. The House
sponsor explained that the bill sought "to change a specific
part of Federal law to allow assets seized from the
Annex 117
10
Iranian Government to be allocated to [plaintiffs] to recover
the judgments owed to them." 158 Cong. Rec.
H5569 (Aug. 1, 2012).
The result was § 502 of the Iran Threat Reduction and
Syria Human Rights Act of 2012, Pub. L. No. 112-158,
126 Stat. 1214, 1258 (codified at 22 U.S.C. §8772). Section
8772 specifically targets the assets in this case. It
applies only to "the financial assets that are identified in
and the subject of proceedings in the United States District
Court for the Southern District of New York in Peterson
et al. v. Islamic Republic of Iran et al., Case No. 10
Civ. 4518 (BSJ) (GWG)." 22 U.S.C. §8772(b). It adds:
"Nothing in this section shall be construed * * * to affect
the availability, or lack thereof, of a right to satisfy a
judgment * * * in any proceedings other than [those]
proceedings***." Id. §8772(c)(l).
As to those assets, § 8772 fundamentally changes the
governing law. It provides:
[N]otwithstanding any other provision of law, including
any provision of law relating to sovereign
immunity, and preempting any inconsistent provision
of State law, a financial asset that is-
(A) held in the United States for a foreign securities
intermediary doing business in the United
States;
(B) a blocked asset (whether or not subsequently
unblocked) * * * ; and
(C) equal in value to a financial asset of Iran, including
an asset of the central bank or monetary
authority of the Government of Iran * * * , that
such foreign securities intermediary or a related
intermediary holds abroad,
Annex 117
11
shall be subject to execution or attachment in aid of
execution in order to satisfy any judgment * * * .
22 U.S.C. § 8772(a)(l).
The statute prescribes two "determination[s]" the
court must make. 22 U.S.C. § 8772(a)(2). "In order to
ensure that Iran is held accountable for paying the judgments,"
the court must determine (1) "whether Iran
holds equitable title to, or the beneficial interest in, the
assets," and (2) "that no other person possesses a constitutionally
protected interest in the assets." Ibid.
3. The District Court's Decision
On February 28, 2013, the district court denied Bank
Markazi's motion to dismiss and granted summary judgment
to plaintiffs. App., infra, 52a-124a.
The court held that §8772 rendered U.C.C. Article 8
irrelevant: Section 8772 "specifically trumps 'any other