INTERNATIONAL COURT OF JUSTICE
[…] immunity for certain claims based on acts of terrorism.
See Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of
1996, Pub. L. No. 104-132, §221(a), 110 Stat. 1214, 1241
(currently codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1605A). Congress also
added exceptions for execution of the resulting judgments.
Section 1610(a)(7) provides that, with respect to
such terrorism judgments, a foreign sovereign's "property
in the United States*** used for a commercial activity
in the United States" is not immune, "regardless of
whether the property is or was involved with the act upon
which the claim is based." 28 U.S.C. § 1610(a)(7). Section
1610(b)(3) provides a similar exception for "property in
the United States of an agency or instrumentality of a
foreign state engaged in commercial activity in the United
States." Id. § 1610(b )(3). Both exceptions thus apply only
to "property in the United States."
B. This Court's Decision in NML
For 35 years, no appellate court held that the FSIA
permits execution against property outside the United
States. Courts uniformly understood the Act to leave intact