INTERNATIONAL COURT OF JUSTICE
[…] in Europe as part of its foreign currency reserves. Plaintiffs,
who hold default judgments against Iran, tried to
seize the assets. Under ordinary legal principles, the assets
would not have been attachable.
Plaintiffs, however, persuaded Congress to enact a
statute to dictate a contrary result in this one case. By
its terms, the statute applies only to "the financial assets
that are identified in and the subject of proceedings in
the United States District Court for the Southern District
of New York in Peterson et al. v. Islamic Republic of
Iran et al., Case No. 10 Civ. 4518 (BSJ) (GWG)." 22
U.S.C. §8772(b). "In order to ensure that Iran is held
accountable for paying the judgments," the statute provides,
the assets "shall be subject to execution" upon only
two findings-essentially, that Bank Markazi has a beneficial
interest in them and that no one else does. Id.
§ 8772(a)(l), (2).
Annex 117
3
Relying on that statute, the district court ordered the