Memorial of the Republic of Paraguay
[…] United States violated the Ortler.
171. See, e.g., Ky/es v. Whitley, 514 U.S. 419 (1995) (granting defendant
sentenced to death in state court proceeding new trial on petition for habeas
corpus under 28 U.S.C. § 2254 on grounds that state prosecutors withheld
evidence ); Felker v. Turpin, 518 U .S. 651 (1996) (holding that recent
amendment to the habeas corpus statute (Antiterrorism and Effective Death
Penalty Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104-132, 1 lO Stat. 1217) does not preclude
Supreme Court from entertaining an application for relief under statute);
AH Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651 (providing that the "Supreme Court and ail
courts established by Act of Congress may issue ail writs necessary or
appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the
usages and principles oflaw"); Habeas Corpus Statute, 28 U.S.C. § 2254
(providing that the "Supreme Court, a Justice thereof, a circuit judge, or a
district court shall entertain an application for a writ of habeas corpus in
behalf of a persan in custody pursuant to the judgment of a State court only