Volume III - Annexes 63-120
[…] OF AC is also making certain technical
involves a foreign affairs function, the
provisions of Executive Order 12866
and the Administrative Procedure Act (5
U.S.C. 553) requiring notice of proposed
rulemaking, opportunity for public
participation, and delay in effective date
are inapplicable. Because no notice of
proposed rulemaking is required for this
rule, the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5
U.S.C. 601-612) does not apply.
Executive Order 13622
On July 30, 2012, the President,
invoking the authority of, inter alia, the
International Emergency Economic
Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.)
(IEEPA), issued Executive Order (E.O.)
13622. Section 5 ofE.O. 13622 blocked
"all property and interests in property
that are in the United States, that
hereafter come within the United States,
or that are or hereafter come within the
possession or control of' any U.S.
person, including any foreign branch, of
any person determined by the Secretary
of the Treasury, in consultation with the
Secretary of State, to have materially
assisted, sponsored, or provided
financial, material, or technological
support for, or goods or services in
support of, the National Iranian Oil
Company (NIOC), the Naftiran
Intertrade Company (NICO), or the
Central Bank of Iran, or the purchase or
acquisition of U.S. bank notes or
precious metals by the Government of
Iran. Section 6 ofE.O. 13622 provided
that subsection 5(a) ofE.O. 13622,
among other specified provisions, shall
not apply with respect to any person for
conducting or facilitating a transaction
involving a natural gas development
and pipeline project initiated prior to
July 31, 2012, to bring gas from