Volume III - Annexes 63-120
[…] food exports to Iran and Sudan defines "food" as "items that are intended to be oonsumed by and provide nutrition to humans
or animals in ran -- including vitamins and minerals, food additives and supplements, and bottled drinking water -- and seeds
that germinate into items that are intended to be consumed by and provide nutrition to humans or animals in Iran." The
regulations also specify that food does not include alcoholic beverages, cigarettes, gum, or fertilizer. Treasury anticipates
closely modeling the definition of this term under the NOAA on this license definition.
"Medicine": ITR section 560.530(e)(2) states that: "For the purposes of this part, the term medicine has the same meaning
given the term 'drug' in section 201 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321) but does not include any item
listed on the Commerce Control List in the Export Administration Regulations, 15 CFR part 774, supplement no. 1 (excluding
items classified as EAR 99)." Similarly, under the Trade Sanctions Reform and Export Act ('TSRA), 22 U.S.C. 7201 (5), 'lt]he